Privacy Policy

REVISION DATE: 12/20/19

Thank you for visiting www.prizegrab.com and participating in our Sponsored Sweepstakes. We take your privacy seriously, which is why we developed this privacy policy to explain our online information collection and use practices. This Policy is limited solely to online transactions and do not apply to any off line privacy rights or obligations, data collection and data transfers.

Collection of Information.

We collect personal data from our users during the initial registration process, notification process and when users contact us for any reason. Thus, users can determine to some extent what information they wish to provide to us. In addition to the initial registration process, we may, from time to time, ask users to answer surveys about our or third party products and services. We gather this data in order to better understand our users' interests and provide them with relevant offers and information.

Through the use of "cookies" and "pixel tags"(both described below) and online survey and registration forms, we may collect personal data including name, address, email address, phone or mobile number. We may also collect demographic information such as age, gender, income level or technical information such as IP address, domain name, email address, site traffic, where you visited before or after visiting our website.

Collection of Technology Information.

As stated above, we collect technology information through cookies and pixel tags. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer's hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and users will find them on most major websites. We may place and store cookies on a user's hard drive. Cookies can collect the information we noted above. Cookies enable us to recognize you and personalize your viewing experience on our website. For example, we use cookies to track site usage and traffic patterns, add advertisements for goods or services that we think may interest you, and estimate the audience size. We also use cookies to store user names and information that are supplied at registration. Although most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, if you prefer, you can decline the placement of a cookie on your hard drive by using the appropriate feature(s) of your web browser software to delete or block the cookie. Please note that certain areas on our Website will not function properly if your web browser does not accept cookies. Third party advertisers and publishers may place cookies on your computer by or through our Website. We have no access or control of third party cookies. However, you may block or remove them in the same manner as our cookies through your browser settings.

"Pixel tracking" is a common process which may be used in connection with advertisements on the Website. Pixel tags that are not visible to the user of the Website and consist of a few lines of computer coding. Pixels are tracking measures to determine the effectiveness of advertisements and compiles aggregate and specific usage statistics. A "pixel tag" is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of the Websites you may visit and is used to track an individual user's activity. We may access these pixel tags to identify activity and interests that may allow us to better match our offers with your interests. For example, if you visit our Website from an advertisement on another website, the pixel tag will allow us to track that this advertisement brought you to us. If you visit our website and we link you to another website we are able to determine that you were sent to and/or transacted business with a third party website. This data is collected for use in our marketing and research. Personally identifiable information about you is not collected by the third party advertising company, nor is any tracking information generated from the pixel tag allowed to be used by them for any other purpose other than to report website activity to us.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click data. We use this information, which does not identify you directly to analyze trends, administer the website, track your movements around our website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

We may use Google Analytics on parts of our Website. If you prefer to not have your data used by Google Analytics you may visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

The third party advertisers, vendors and ad networks may also use cookies to show advertisements to you. These third-party vendors may include Google DoubleClick, Media.net, and/or other ad networks. Each network uses cookies to enable it to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Website and/or other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info at any time.

Sharing Information With Third Parties.

When you use our website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc and its group companies ('LiveRamp'). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. We may also share hashed and de-identified email addresses, IP address, and advertising identifiers with LiveRamp, which uses that information to create a link between your device and its databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email and in app etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp's targeted advertising, please head here (https://liveramp.com/opt_out/).

We share your personal information with the Sponsor of the Sweepstakes so that they may contact you if you win or if there is an issue with your entry. We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties. We will also release specific personal information about you if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or change of control of our company, your information would be considered a business asset and would be disclosed and transferred. We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information as required by law or to protect the safety and security of our users. Finally we will use your information to deliver our own commercial offers to you.

Opt Out rights.

Receiving email messages from us or anyone we share your information with is optional. As noted earlier, the collection, use, and distribution of personal data helps us create a more personalized, relevant, and intelligent web service for our users. While some basic data is necessary to provide certain services, such as entry into the sweepstakes, there are some cases where the submission of information is optional. All users who provide their Information to PrizeGrab.com may modify and correct such Information through their personal profile or by contacting us here.

But if you are receiving offers from other companies, you may follow the simple opt-out procedure contained in each email at the bottom of the email. If you are receiving our emails and no longer wish to receive such communications, simply follow the "unsubscribe" instructions that appear in every one of our emails, or contact us at PrizeGrab.com, 333 S. E. 2nd Ave., Suite 2000, Miami, FL 33131

No Control of Third Party Links or Privacy Practices.

To the extent hyperlinks or banner advertisements incorporating hyperlinks are used on our website which provide you access to third party websites, you should be aware that these third party web sites are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of the websites to see how your personal information will be used and how to opt-out.

Security of Information.

We have implemented a number of security features throughout our website and on the servers that hold all the collected data that are intended to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to the user information we collect online. The database is firewall protected and held in a secure location. Only authorized personnel have access to any stored personal information we collect from our users. However, e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting any sensitive data. As such, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted over the Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed. Therefore we are not responsible or liable for illegal interception of personal data by unknown third parties.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Prizegrab Login ID and Password. We maintain rules to help prevent others from guessing your password. We recommend that you change your Password frequently. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately via our Contact form found on our Help page at http://www.prizegrab.com/contact but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Service. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through Registration Information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy and Security Policy or the Prizegrab.com Terms of Use.

Personal information of Children or Persons residing outside the US

We do not target or direct collection of information from children under the age of thirteen. We do not intend to collect personal data from individuals under the age of 18 or non-US citizens. If we receive actual notice that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personal data to us or a resident from a country outside the United States, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our database.

California Privacy Rights:

The following information for California residents covers on-line (internet) and off-line (direct mail) information sharing activities. From time to time we may share or exchange marketing information about you with other companies so they may contact you about products and services that may interest you. If you do not want your name passed on to other companies for the purpose of receiving marketing offers, please contact us at PrizeGrab.com, 333 S. E. 2nd Ave., Suite 2000, Miami, FL 33131 and we will respect your wishes. Please make sure to provide both your email address and full name, mailing address, city, state and zip code information if you wish your request to apply to both on-line and off-line marketing information sharing. In addition, you should know that we do not respond to do-not-track cookies or other do-not-track technology.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make material changes to our policy, we will post a prominent notice on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will be apprised of any changes.

Questions and Contact Information.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or the use of personal data, please contact us at PrizeGrab.com, 333 S. E. 2nd Ave., Suite 2000, Miami, FL 33131

Privacy Policy for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

Public information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers. Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
  • Third party marketers who we feel you will benefit from their services.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Visiting PrizeGrab.com
  • By clicking here and filling out the form. If the link doesn't work, you can copy and paste this url https://prizegrab.com/ccpa/ into your browser.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Website: PrizeGrab.com
Email: contact@prizegrab.com
Postal Address: PrizeGrab.com
333 S. E. 2nd Ave., Suite 200
Miami, FL 33131